Previous years Festivals:




To start page  Mail us  

 ABOUT   PRESS   CDs   FINANCIAL SUPPORT   PARTNERS, COOPERATION   FRIENDS of FESTIVAL   LOGO 

Published CDs with Festival recordings:

Two Days and Two Nights of New Music
International Festival of Modern Art
1995 - 1997
1. Jevhen Stankovych Monologue for clarinet solo 3:45 / (12.04.1996 / world premiere)
Performed by
: Philippe Cuper clarinet
2. Doina Rotaru Reina for soprano saxophone and tape 9:18 / (13.04.1997 / world premiere)
Performed by: Daniel Kientzy saxophone | Reina Portuondo electronics
3. Mauricio Kagel Pan for flute and string quartet 4:34 / (12.04.1996)
Performed by: Carin Levine
flute | ENSEMBLE THE HARMONIES OF THE WORLD:
Natalia Litvinova
violin | Leonid Piskun violin | Ija Komarova viola | Serhij Scholtz cello
4. Nicolaus A. Huber Dasselbe ist nicht dasselbe for snare drum 8:22 / (16.04.1995)
Performed by: Alexander Juengling percussion
5. Karmella Tsepkolenko Ca-ri-n sounds for flute solo 6:34 / (14.04.1995 / world premiere
Performed by: Carin Levine flute
6. Dieter Mack Preret for oboe and piano 6:46 (15.04.1995)
Performed by:
ENSEMBLE SURPLUS: Peter Weale oboe | James Avery piano
7. Violeta Dinescu Quatrain for voice solo 4:29 / (14.04.1996)
Performed by: Christina Ascher contralto
8. Rashid Kalimoullin Fantasy for soprano-saxophone 5:16 / (14.04.1996 / world premiere)
Performed by: Pierre Stephane Meuge saxophone
9. Alexander Kozarenko Inventions for 4 melodic instruments 9:06 / (11.04.1997)
Performed by: Carin Levine
flute | THE FRESCOS CONTEMPORARY MUSIC ENSEMBLE :
Elena Boghaichuk
violin | Ruslan Gapeev violin | Olga Veselina cello | Vadim Larchikov cello & artistic director
10. Pierre Strauch Cadran Sans Aiguille for voice and cello 2:15 / (12.04.1996)
Performed by:
ENSEMBLE 2E2M: Sophie Boulin soprano | Pierre Strauch cello
11. Vinko Globokar Ombre for singing drummer, tape and drum-machine 10.39 / (12.04.1997)
Performed by: Slavik Stakhov percussion

Total time: 71:40

LIVE RECORDINGS ONLY


Two Days and Two Nights of New Music
International Festival of Modern Art
1998 - 2000 (Double CD)
  D 1
1. Oleksandr Shchetinsky Pas de quatre for saxophone, guitar, trombone and percussion 9'54'' / (April 16, 2000 / world premiere)
Performed by:SON Ensemble:
Jürgen Pettersson
saxophone | Magnus Andersson guitar | Ivo Nilsson trombone | Jonny Axelsson percussion
2. Violeta Dinescu Lun Yu for violin and accordion 4'53'' / (April 14, 2000)
Performed by:Duo Cadence: Olena Yergiyeva violin | Ivan Yergiyev accordion
3. Karmella Tsepkolenko Ausgang for mezzo-soprano, clarinet, accordion and piano 14'15'' / (April 12, 1998)
Performed by: Klangheimlich Ensemble:
Barbara Sutter
mezzo-soprano | Meinrad Haller clarinet | Pascal Contet accordion | Franziska Rieder piano
4. Vadim Larchikov The Temple of the Sky for cello 7'19'' / (April 14, 2000 / world premiere)
Performed by: Vadim Larchikov cello
5. Vinko Globokar Dialog ber Luft for accordion 8'24'' / (April 10, 1998)
Performed by: Pascal Contetaccordion
6. Volodymyr Runchak Sounds - re-sounds for violinist playing violin and piano 9'43'' / (April 17, 1999)
Performed by: Peter Sheppard Skaerved violin
7. Alla Zagaykevych Choven (The Boat) for clarinet, violin and cello 9'27'' / (April 14, 2000)
Performed by: The FRESCOS Contemporary Music Ensemble:
Vasiliy Golyak
clarinet | Mikhail Makarov violin | Vadim Larchikov cello
8. Vytautas Germanavichius Ekspresija for String Quartet 9'11'' / (April 15, 2000)
Performed by: The Harmonies of the World Ensemble:
Natalia Lytvynova
violin | Leonid Piskun violin | Iya Komarova viola | Sergiy Scholz cello

Total time: 73'06''

  CD II
1. Karmella Tsepkolenko Die Tür sperrangelweit auf for clarinettist, pianist and cellist 14'19'' / (April 15, 2000 / world premiere)
Performed by: Klangheimlich Ensemble:
Meinrad Haller
clarinet | Franziska Rieder piano | Claudia Eigenmann cello
2. Violeta Dinescu Subitissimo for piano 10'52'' / (April 13, 1999)
Performed by: Werner Barho piano
3. Sergiy Zazhytko Playball for trombone, piano and double-bass 7'30'' / (April 11, 1998 / world premiere)
Performed by: Project-7 Ensemble:
Sergiy Emeljanenkov
trombone | Yevgen Gromov piano | Oleg Ivanyshchuk double-bass
4. Julia Gomelskaya Flute Vers-Inversions for flute and tape 6'48'' / (April 17, 1999)
Performed by: Carin Levine flute
5. Liudmila Yurina Ritornelli for piano 6'31'' / (April 16, 1999)
Performed by: Yevgen Gromov piano
6. Vladimir Beleaev Four Miniatures for flute, vibraphone and violin 8'52'' / (April 17, 1999)
Performed by: The FRESCOS Contemporary Music Ensemble:
Yevgeniy Cherednichenko
flute | Liudmila Amelina vibraphone | Mikhail Makarov violin
7. Karmella Tsepkolenko Solo-solissimo for violin 7'49'' / (April 14, 2000)
Performed by: Peter Sheppard Skaerved violin
8. Pascal Dusapin Canto for soprano, clarinet and cello 7'20'' / (April 15, 2000)
Performed by: Accroche Note Ensemble:
Franoise Kubler
soprano | Armand Angster clarinet | Gregory Johns cello
9. Sten Melin Seven Heaven for saxophone, ukulele, trombone and percussion 3'19'' / (April 16, 2000)
Performed by: SON Ensemble:
Jürgen Pettersson saxophone | Magnus Andersson ukulele | Ivo Nilsson trombone | Jonny Axelsson percussion

Total time: 73'20''
LIVE RECORDINGS ONLY


Two Days and Two Nights of New Music
7thInternational Festival of Modern Art
2001
1. Marlos Nobre Sonancias III for percussion and 2 pianos 9:51
Performed by: FREIBURG PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE :
Ricardo Marini
percussion | Guillaume Chastel percussion | Tetyana Kravchenko piano | Oleksandr Perepelytsya-junior piano | Conductor: Bernhard Wulff
2. Rashid Kalimullin
Music for clarinet and violin (world premiere) 9:48
Performed by: Natalia Lytvynova violin | Volodymyr Tomashchuk clarinet
3.Sergiy Pilyutykov
Sonata for cello and piano 11:33
Performed by: Hans Jörg Fink
piano | Luzius Gartmann cello
4. Karmella Tsepkolenko Wenn die Kette zerrisse, fände sie bestimmt nicht alle Perlen wieder for tenor saxophone, accordion, double bass and percussion 9:12
Performed by: ENSEMBLE WIENER COLLAGE:
Peter Rohrsdorfer
saxophone, tenor saxophone | Alfred Melichar accordion | Peter Vasicek percussion | Michael Seifried double bass
5. Hanna Havrylets In B for clarinet solo 4:36
Performed by: Rok-Hyun Kwon clarinet (TRIO HAAN)
6. Julia Gomelskaya
Behind the Shadow of Sound for accordion and violin 10:55
Performed by: Duo CADENCE: IVAN YERGIYEV accordion | OLENA YERGIYEVA violin
7. Iryna Kyrylina Chamber cantata for soprano, clarinet, violin and piano 8:32
Performed by: ENSEMBLE CONTINUUM NEW YORK :
Wonjung Kim
soprano | Benjamin Fingland clarinet | Ren Jolles violin | Cheryl Seltzer piano, co-director | Joel Sachs conductor, co-director

Total time: 64:38
LIVE RECORDINGS ONLY